Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Mexico

Was charged with Battery on a household member for supposedly "throwing a hamburger at her (girlfriend) face. I had the police take photos of my lip where she punched me, and my hands to show i made no physical contact with her. Plus I called the police to report it. Yet I go to jail.

Asked on 10/08/12, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Salim Khayoumi Khayoumi Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Since it doesn't seem like youíve asked a question regarding the domestic violence criminal charge of battery against a household member that you're facing Iíve gone ahead and quoted the defining NM criminal statute for the aforementioned charge.

Under NMSA 30-3-15 , "[...] Battery against a household member consists of the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a household member, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner [and] [...] whoever commits battery against a household member is guilty of a misdemeanor[...]".

Beware of the degree of the charge (i.e. misdemeanor vs. felony). A person found guilty of BHHM, would lose certain civil liberties such as the right to bear arms. In addition, a conviction may also adversely affect a person's immigration status.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/12, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now