Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

I pay child support for my son(In New Mexico) I also pay a certain amount per month to cover the arrears an amount decided by the court I have made every payment for the last 4 years. I am still in the arrears for 2200 I will be recieving a bonus soon from my employeer do they have the right to keep my whole bonus?

Asked on 8/16/13, 8:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As with any debt, but especially so with child support, they can collect arrears any way they can find money. Yes. I would suggest you preempt a garnishment by offering to split the bonus ahead of time.

Read more
8/17/13, 11:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now