Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

After a close election where the candidates are separated by 15 votes out of 6000+ and the Board of Elections in Suffolk County certifies the results, what has to be done legally to ask for an audit of the 19 election machines in our Town when just 3% of of ALL the machines are required to be audited in our county?

Asked on 11/23/11, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A candidate has to ask for a recount and be prepared to file an Article 78 Proceeding to enforce. Figure on at least $7500 to get this filed, even with a bargain basement local lawyer. Double it if you go to an election law specialist (which you probably should).

Read more
12/03/11, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now