Legal Question in Technology Law in New York

Is it legal for third party websites to display my whois data publicly, so that entering my name causes search engines to disclose my private information within seconds?

Asked on 9/13/13, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The definition of "private information" is much more limited than one would think. Basically the only protected personal information is your Social Security Number or possibly credit card numbers, your medical records (under HIPAA - Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act), or how you vote.

"Whois" data is a vague description that I take to mean your address, name, and possibly your phone number. None of that information is actually private because it can be discovered through numerous public and legally private methods. The fact that it is presented within seconds is immaterial.

Read more
9/19/13, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now