Legal Question in Consumer Law in New York

What are the laws in USA governing professional counselling given on the internet? Also is a LMSW allowed to provide professional counselling in every aspect on the net without any supervision?

Asked on 9/09/13, 5:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to a large degree depends on an analysis of the type of services one is looking to provide the manner of the provision of these services. Therefore, without reviewing the specifics in this case it's impossible to answer the question.

My office has a special offer for LawGuru clients where we can conduct a limited review of the matter at $99 an hour. The legal review of this issue including discussion with you should take about three hours. To take advantage of this limited offer please go to:

http://thelegalist.wix.com/roman-fichman-esq-and-assoc/lawguru3

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
9/09/13, 8:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now