Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

Can a a debt collector but a levy on your bank account with out serving you a notice?

Asked on 4/15/13, 8:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rory Alarcon Rory Alarcon, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, they can if they served you at an address that was not updated or if the address they served the summons and complaint to was a former address. If not answered, the summons could become a judgment, and thereafter, be used to restrain your account.

You should look into the papers that your bank received, as those papers would indicate what address the collector used.

Read more
4/16/13, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now