Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

Can medicaid take a monitary award away from me if they helped me in the past, but not at present?

Asked on 10/12/13, 4:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshall Isaacs Marshall R. Isaacs, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you are talking about a personal injury lawsuit, yes, Medicaid can assert a lien on any recovery. You or your attorney may convince them to accept a smaller amount, Medicaid might even waive their lien if you have a compelling reason. I have to qualify this answer in that I haven't dealt with Medicaid in a decade so their policies may have changed.

Read more
10/12/13, 5:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now