Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

are deals offered by the DA indicative of what the outcome will be? For example if the DA offers felony probation, and the deal is rejected, could it be dropped to misdemeanor?

Asked on 8/19/10, 7:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Salinger Law Office of Joel R. Salinger
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most times, the offer given is the offer that will stand unless your attorney can negotiate a better offer. Many times it is a starting point. Your attorney can tell you what the circumstances are better than a long distance consultation like me. If your attorney does not give you the information you need or get you the offer you want, you can look for a local lawyer to help.

Read more
8/24/10, 9:20 am
peter bark bark & karpf
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sometimes the offer is an indication that the DA thinks he has a bad case but you can never be sure. If you turn down felony probation, you still may be offered a misdemeanor.

Read more
8/24/10, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now