Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I shoplifted and was caught. I now have a court date, should I hire a lawyer? I'm 18 and this is also my first time going against the law. It was a mistake and I'm trying to get rid of it. I'm just wondering if I should waste my money on a lawyer if its not necessary.

Asked on 8/03/13, 12:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Waste your money? You only have your whole life ahead of you.

Read more
8/04/13, 4:16 am
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is always advisable if you can afford an attorney to retain one. Unless you are indigent the court will not appoint a free one for you. A privately retained attorney will spend more time and more personal attention on your case. Your future may depend upon the proper resolution of this serious matter. You may contact my office @ 718-834-0087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
8/04/13, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now