Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I'm a 35 year old female of one child 2 years of age. I have been in court for 8 months fighting for custody, maintenance and a car. I am divorcing my ex because of domestic violence and cheating. As agreed by us while we were still married, I quit my job to be a stay at home mother. Full custody is my main concern, My lawyer is saying it is safe for me to go back to work even though I do not have full custody yet. I feel he is wrong. As long as I know Im home I will have my child full time but since my ex knows the law and has been taking advantage of it very well Im afraid he will get my child during the days until he has to work.. He works night and I will be working days. I have a feeling my lawyer knows he is not doing a good job with getting me maintenance and just wants to make sure I can take care of myself.. I DONT CARE ABOUT WORKING I CARE ABOUT MY CHILD... But with that said I still have no job, no maintenance and only minimal child support. Keep in mind my ex makes over 6 figures a year. What should I do? Is it safe to work or should I stay home because as long as Im home my child will be with me, correct? My child's law guardian said I should stay home as long as possible to help my child's transition).

Asked on 7/15/13, 4:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I cannot provide you with legal advice since you are already represented by an attorney. If you are thinking of retaining a new attorney you can call this office for a free consultation.

Read more
7/16/13, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now