Legal Question in Family Law in New York

I was served with divorce papers 6 months ago and have not filed a response yet. We just completed our child custody case. Can I still file a response?

Asked on 7/15/13, 2:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Steve Brodsky Esq. CheapNewYorkLLC.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were properly served, it may be too late. Your spouse may have filed his Note of Issue based on your default. Consult a lawyer as soon as possible to see what you can do.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 2:37 pm
David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe...but it's hard to understand how you had a child custody case while the divorce case was pending. Consult a lawyer ASAP with all your papers!

Read more
Answered on 7/15/13, 3:08 pm
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Were you served with the summons for divorce only? Have you received any other documents since then? Either way you should file a notice of appearance right away. If the divorce packet was already submitted to the court, you will need a lawyer to vacate the default judgment. You should speak with a divorce attorney immediately.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/13, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now