Legal Question in Family Law in New York

i live in NY my friend has legal custody of her brothet and sister she didnt want them anymore so she gave them away no court no nothing. Is illegal or just WRONG?

Asked on 6/14/13, 1:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your friend is the legal custodian, then he/she would be violating the law to just "give them away." Your friend is legally responsible for the care and custody of the children. If the police or social services learn of what your friend did, they would likely charge him/her with child abuse, neglect or abandonment.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now