Legal Question in Family Law in New York

if i owned properties before i got married and am now getting divorced, what happens?

Asked on 11/05/13, 5:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends upon how the properties were handled during the marriage and upon whether and how the properties increased in value during the marriage, but, generally, properties that started out as separate, premarital property remain separate for the purposes of equitable distribution during a divorce. Translated from the lawyer-speak that means if they were yours before the marriage unless something happened during the marriage to change it, the properties remain yours.

Read more
11/05/13, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now