Legal Question in Family Law in New York

The property was bought during marriage. Title is for both our names. My husband agrees to sign Quick Claim Deed and release his in interest in property to me. My question: in case of divorce, can he request half of equity in this property because it was bought during marriage?

Asked on 7/19/13, 5:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
7/19/13, 6:30 am
Jordan Trager Wisselman, Harounian & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes since title does not matter in a divorce case. If you have a post-nuptial agreement then perhaps it would be protected but that would depend upon the consideration given and other circumstances. Feel free to call me if you have any questions.

Read more
7/19/13, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now