Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

I am an American who has fallen in love with a Canadian. He wants to move to U.S., work in U.S. & marry me. I only work part time in U.S., he works full time in Canada, currently. What are the legal steps we are to take for him to be able to live with me & work in U.S. & marry each other?

Asked on 10/04/13, 6:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may want to consider getting married and applying for his immigrant visa (permanent residence).

You may apply information on the process and my services here:

http://www.msclaw.com/marriage-visa-lawyer

Read more
10/04/13, 9:30 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, if a person marries a U.S. citizen, the U.S. citizen spouse can petition them for U.S. permanent residence. However, there are other potential issues involved in your case, such as immigrant intent, your ability to meet the income requirements for the affidavit of support, whether he applies for the immigrant visa at the U.S. Embassy in Canada or adjusts status in the U.S., etc.

You can obtain more information on the USCIS website (www.uscis.gov) or the U.S. Embassy website (http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/immigrant-visas.html), or feel free to contact my office if you have any specific questions.

Read more
10/04/13, 11:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now