Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

I am the petetioner for my husband I-130 and I am a US citizen and have two kids that are born in the US I try to get foodstamps for my kids and my income is low so is there any problem I will have with my husband immigration case even though someone else will do the support letter for my husband since I am law income!

Asked on 9/22/13, 8:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you do not meet the poverty guidelines for the Affidavit of Support (form I-864), you will be required to obtain a co-sponsor (of financial support) for the Affidavit. As long as you have a qualifying co-sponsor for the I-864, the fact that you are low income or obtain government benefits should not affect the case.

For more detailed information, you can go to the USCIS website at www.uscis.gov & click on the "forms" link. then look for "I-864". You can also search "I-864" or "affidavit of support" on the USCIS website.

Good luck!

Read more
9/23/13, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now