Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

hello,

can someone explain me what I should do to legally find a job in the USA and get a green card? I've read about every kind of visa but unfortunately it seems that I can get any, Im too old for a student visa and it looks like I should already have a job there to apply to any other.

thanks

Maria

Asked on 9/08/13, 10:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq. Manchanda Law Office PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Find and hire an Employment Agency (licensed) to help you locate a job - perhaps that Employment Agency can also put you in touch with an Immigration Attorney to assist you in processing any and all Visas you may be eligible for, or they can prepare and file it for you.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/13, 11:06 am
Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, you would need a U.S. employer to offer you a job. Then, the visa (or greencard) process would depend on your education, experience & the position you are prospectively being offered.

If you are able to invest in a U.S. business, you might be eligible for an E visa or an EB5 greencard, depending on your nationality and amount of funds available to invest.

I would need more detailed information on your background in order to give you further information about your potential options.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 11:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now