Legal Question in Immigration Law in New York

To whom may I concern:

My boyfriend and I are planning on our wedding. Im a USA citizen and he is an Italian citizen. We decided to live in the USA and in order for him to get his green card there is a long process. I believe according to my research we have almost eveything to go thru this process except that one citation says:

"The form (I-864) fills out to prove the couple has enough money to support the immigrant spouse". Currently i don't have an stable income but we have the support of our families.

Can a relative be our guarantor? If so, how much does the minimum income of the relative should be?

Does the relative has to be a USA citizen?

During this immigration process can he still come visit me with his current tourist visa (ESTA visa)?

Asked on 7/15/13, 4:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The joint-sponsor can be a US citizen or lawful permanent resident.

The minimum income requirement can be found here, and depends upon the size of the household:

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf

You may find general information on the Affidavit of Support here:

http://www.msclaw.com/u-s-immigration-law/U_S_Green_Cards/Affidavit_of_Support

His entry into the U.S. during this process will depend upon showing sufficient ties to his home country.

You may also contact me for a free consultation at:

http://www.msclaw.com/free-immigration-consultation

Read more
7/15/13, 4:41 am
ANUJ SHARMA, ESQ. A SHARMA LAW FIRM, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A relative can be a joint-sponsor (guarantor) and should be a Permanent Resident or a US citizen. Please contact my office for any further free consultation.

Read more
7/15/13, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now