Legal Question in Employment Law in New York

Work place discrimination

My question is regarding dress code in the work place. When I first started there was no dress code. Last week there was a short paragraph distributed that said ''no tight clothing''. My clothes today were not at all tight but form fitting and a little loose. I was told that my pants were too tight and that they were offended particularly with my butt. I believe I am being targeted because I am thin. Larger people wear clothes that are skin tight and nothing has been said to them. We were also recently told that we should dress professionally. I come to work with business suits and am spoken to but other people wear flip flops and t-shirts and that is considered ''okay''. Would I have a discrimination case because I feel I am being targeted as I am thin and most of the other workers are not?

Asked on 11/02/07, 9:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Albert Van-Lare The Law Office of Albert Van-Lare
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Work place discrimination

Body size, standing alone, is not a protected category in employment discrimination.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/07, 5:58 pm
Stephen Loeb Law Office of Stephen R. Loeb
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Work place discrimination

I doubt it. Why don't you ask your supervisior for some guidance as to what would constitute appropriate work dress?

Read more
Answered on 11/05/07, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now