Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My roommate and I were ordered to vacate our apartment because thru a notice dated 4/26/13 on our door"there is imminent danger to life or public safety or safety of the occupants or to property.....no secondary exit, insufficient light and ventilationetc. " It is a basement apartment We have not stayed there, but we have not moved our things yet, because the landlord told us everythng is fine. Do we have to pay May's rent? We have a lease until October.

Asked on 5/20/13, 10:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have been legally evicted. Most likely there is no certificate of occupancy for this illegal apartment, so you probably never owed rent. (No, you can't get back what you have paid.) You should look up the building on the NYC Building Dept. website to see what's really happening.

Read more
5/20/13, 10:32 am
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No May rent. Your lease is over.

Read more
5/20/13, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now