Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

I was pulled over by a traffic cop for driving without a seatbelt. Unfortunately, since I did not have my insurance info on me, he issued me several tickets, including one for uninsured vehicle, which in NY State costs $750. The thing is, the car IS insured under my mother's policy. If I show my insurance info to the DMV, can I get this beaten? If he shows up in court should I decide to fight this, what are the chances that I will lose? And what is the worst that can happen if I do lose? What's the worst that can happen if I simply plead guilty and pay the (expensive) fines?

Asked on 8/31/13, 7:13 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Dennis OSullivan The Law Office of Dennis O'Sullivan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can get a letter from your (mom's) insurance carrier stating that on the date of the violation the vehicle was covered with no lapse that ticket will be dismissed.

Read more
8/31/13, 7:48 pm
Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. OSullivan is correct

Read more
8/31/13, 8:43 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do NOT under any circumstances plead guilty. You may have a viable defense to the charges. YOU MAY CONTACT MY OFFICE @ 7188340087 FOR A FREE PHONE CONSULTATION.

Read more
9/01/13, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now