Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Who has legal custody of a child

How do you find out who really had custody of a child?

Asked on 10/18/00, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Carroll Cynthia Y. Carroll, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Who has legal custody of a child

Legal custody is granted by a judge in a custody order which is filed in the district court, usually in the county in which one of the parties reside at the time of the custody action.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/00, 9:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now