Legal Question in Business Law in North Carolina

I paid about $20,000 to my host family for hosting me for 10 months. It has been more than a month right now, and I asked her I want to change my host family. She said, she cannot refund the rest of money. But she did not say it before or when I paid her money. If she had mentioned that before I paid, I would not say anything about that, but she did not say anything about refunding and now she is; saying that she cannot refund the money. Is her action legal? How can I get my rest of money back?

Asked on 10/10/11, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Kash Law Office of Gregory M. Kash
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is essentially a contract issue. Is there a written agreement on the "hosting." If so, then the document would control whether you could seek a refund. If not, then you are essetentially going to have to show the verbal agreement contemplated and authorized the situation of a change of host, that will likely be difficult.

Read more
10/11/11, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now