Legal Question in Real Estate Law in North Carolina

real estate contract

I have a signed contract to purchase some real estate this friday. The seller called today and wants says he is not going to sell. There is no ''escape'' clauses in the contract or contingencies like financing, etd. what is my recourse.

Asked on 4/16/08, 9:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Elliott Elliott Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: real estate contract

Assuming that you are correct in your assertions that there are no unresolved conditions to closing, your only recourse is to sue him and seek specific performance. Specifc Performance is a remedy whereby the court would enter an order compelling forcing him to sell to you.

Read more
4/16/08, 9:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now