Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

Summons Served

My wife was just served a summons. We would like to know what to do. Fell on hard times and had to stop paying credit cards. We still pay are mortgage on time. Need some advice and what to do with all credit card people calling us.

Asked on 4/10/08, 7:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Elliott Elliott Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Summons Served

Your wife has 30 days from the date she was served to answer the complaint. If she does not do anything, the Plaintiff will be entitled to a Default Judgement. As far as the calls go, your only option is to file Bankruptcy. Once you file the Automatic Stay goes into effect and prohibits your creditors from taking collection action.

Read more
4/11/08, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now