Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

An undeage D.U.I.

Does a field breathalizer hold up as admisable evidence in court if no other sobriety tests were administered and the officer didn't take me to the police staion, (just gave me a citation and called a cab for me) ?

Asked on 10/04/07, 11:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Burch Burch Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: An undeage D.U.I.

It sounds more like you have been charged with a provisional. If your roadside test had been high (.08 or greater), the officer probably would have taken you down to the detention center for the administration of the intoxilyzer. Instead, it sounds like you were charged with driving after consuming being less than 21. I try to get my clients eligible for a PJC on this type of charge in order to keep their license. Otherwise you will be suspended for 1 year. Please feel free to contact me by e-mail at tim@burchlawoffice.com if I may be of any assistance.

Read more
10/04/07, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now