Legal Question in Administrative Law in North Carolina

My wife signed a contract with a hotel for a room block and sent them the agreement. They never signed it and sent it back to us and three months later, we'd like to back out. Is the agreement still valid if they didn't sign it and send it to us? Or can they just sign the one we sent and say it was signed previously? In other words, do all parties have to have the signed agreement in their hands?

Asked on 9/28/13, 6:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends...actually contracts really only need to be signed by the party whom the other side wants to enforce it against. In other words, if I want to enforce a contract, it doesn't matter if I sign it, it matters if the other person signed it and some type of performance has occurred.

You might need to do a quick consult with a contracts attorney to tell you what you can do.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/13, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now