Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

Audio Record my Child's daycare

I would like to know if I can legally audio record my child's classroom w/o notifying the teachers? It is a daycare in a methodist church. He is 2.5 years old.

Asked on 10/13/04, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Audio Record my Child's daycare

Without having done any specific research on this issue, I will suggest that there is nothing illegal in that activity. There are federal (and state) laws against various forms of wire-tapping (or "intercepting" communications), but they should not apply in this situation. There is also not a privacy concern, as the sounds and statements are audible to e.g. your child. (E.g. your child, if capable, could certainly come home and tell you what he or she heard; and conceptually the recorder is no different.) You may want to consult a lawyer about this matter.

Read more
10/14/04, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now