Legal Question in Construction Law in North Carolina

construction noise

Is it against the law to do residential construction work on a saturday or weekend day?

Asked on 9/27/08, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Meier Meier & Franklin, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: construction noise

Generally no. Noise ordinances may cause issues depending on the time the work is being done. Certain subdivisions may have different restrictions, but there is generally no prohibition on construction work on the weekends.

Read more
9/27/08, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now