Legal Question in Consumer Law in North Carolina

I signed a contract for a six foot fence to be installed, but just found out it is three inches short. Please advise thanks.

Asked on 10/14/13, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is your question? Are you asking what you should get because it is short?

The key would be what is in the industry standard for fences and what your contract/ or bill of sale says.

If the industry standard is that the fence must be perfectly 6 feet, you may have a case for damages, but I suspect that 3 inches is a deminimus mistake...meaning too little of a problem to get you big damages. Speak to a real property attorney.

Read more
10/14/13, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now