Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Custody

Can a teacher or a princeapal of a school get involved in any sort or custody battle. Or offer help to one or the other parties to insure that that party obtains custody over a child?

Asked on 1/18/07, 9:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judy Tseng Wake Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody

Yes, if he or she wants to get involved. In child custody cases, it is helpful for the parent to have character witnesses who can testify about the parents' fitness and interactions with the child. The character witnesses can be teachers, counselors, church members, relatives, friends, etc.-- pretty much anyone who knows the parent and child well can be helpful in persuading the judge as to which parent is more fit to have primary custody.

Read more
1/18/07, 11:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now