Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

Are there any daily or weekly limits on the amount of hours a salaried employee can be made to work?

Can employees be required to be available 24/7, including weekends? Are there any limits at all?

Can they require 16-18 hours per day?

Is there any point where this becomes a health/safety issue?

What if the amount of hours dilutes the pay until its less than minimum wage?

Thanks much.

Asked on 5/09/13, 10:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Same answer as before. Minimum wage and overtime do not apply to salaried workers.

The point where it becomes a health issue is completely on a case by case basis. And, yes salaried workers can be asked to be on call 24/7

Read more
5/09/13, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now