Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

Can a employer post job performance mistakes with an employee name

Asked on 5/07/13, 6:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You question doesn't give much information but I will assume you mean that your employer is posting on a board or some other method, mistakes made by employees and placing their names on or next to the mistake. There is no law that prevents this. there are some matters such as health related issues that an employer should keep confidential, but job performance ones, while it is tasteless to post them, are not protected.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/13, 5:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now