Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

I work two jobs, the second one hiring me knowing I had limited hours of availability and could not come in outside of those hours unless I was not working that first job (they knew of the hours and days I could work during the interview and was again written down during orientation). Now my assistant store mngr. at my second job says I will receive a puncuality if I don't attend a mandatory store meeting even if it is outside my availability and am working my other job. If I receive too many puncualities I can get fired (12 within a 12 month rolling period). Can my employer fire me because I had too many puncualities due to missed mandatory store meetings that fell outside my hours of availability?

Asked on 5/18/13, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately yes. Even if you told them your hours and got them approved, unless you have a contract, you do not have a right to a specific set of hours and your employer does have the right to change them or set specific hours.

Read more
5/19/13, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now