Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

A lady is trying to sue me for a hit and run car accident that I did not commit, my car was stolen and I wasn't involved in the accident. My car insurance has already gave her a settlement can she also sue me?

Asked on 1/27/13, 8:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Adams Brent Adams & Associates NC Personal Injury Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Insurance coverage is complicated when there's a car accident with a driver using someone else's car. Typically, insurance "follows the vehicle" as long as the owner gives the driver permission to use the vehicle--of course in this situation, your car was stolen and it was operated without your consent. (Also, every policy has exceptions.) If someone else is driving your car with your permission and has an accident, the primary insurance is your policy. If this coverage is not enough, then the driver's insurance policy could be used as secondary coverage. Did the person guilty of auto theft have insurance?

Liability law and loaning your car hinges on whether or not the vehicle owner gives permission to another driver to use the car. Members of a vehicle owner's household are automatically covered with or without the owner's permission. In your case, since your vehicle was stolen, other factors may affect the case: State laws may affect the case depending on where the accident took place, where the driver is from, and where you, the owner of the vehicle, reside.

Let us know if you have questions for our North Carolina car accident lawyers.

877-BRENT-ADAMS

www.brentadams.com

Read more
1/28/13, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now