Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

need to know

i need to know,i know this person who got hurt at work about a year ago and they went to the doctor for it and he sent them back to work on light duty and they recieved compensation.can they get a lawer and sue the company?now this was a year ago when the got compensation.they got a welfar medical card and they had the injury operated on.

Asked on 3/27/01, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eleanor MacCorkle Eleanor MacCorkle, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: need to know

Yes, in North Carolina you have two years from the date of the work injury to file a Form 18 with the Industrial Commission. Your friend will have to prove that the present back problem is a result of the work injury.

Read more
6/04/01, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now