Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Ohio

i filled bankruptcy chapter 7 in 12-07 how long do i have to wait to be able to apply for a loan or credit card. i got turned down for a 2000 personal loan

Asked on 10/31/13, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Michael Benson Benson Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The issue isn't time, but your score. There are things you can do to boost your score and working with a credit score consultant may be your best bet if you're having trouble so long after you filed. But be careful. Many credit repair places aren't worth the fee. The company many of my bankruptcy clients use is Credit Cleaners LLC. Their number is (216) 396-3000.

- BensonBankruptcy.com

Read more
11/01/13, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now