Legal Question in Business Law in Ohio

Changing Job Description

I am a nurse. My job along with my fellow nurses on the unit were hired with a job description that stated we have to work every other weekend. They circulated a petition seeking people that would like to work every 3rd weekend and of course 99% of the staff sign up. Now overwhelmed with the about of people responding that decided to make only nurses hired before 1999 eligle. Can they do this? Isn't this discrimination?

Asked on 1/10/07, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Shalem Shem-Tov The Shem-Tov Law Firm, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Changing Job Description

From your description it seems that this is not discriminatory. There is nothing illegal about an employer deciding to give certain benefits (in this case the opportunity to work a third weekend) based on seniority. That is, it can decide to give the people who worked there the longest the benefit, while not giving the benefit to people who were hired more recently (in this case after 1999).

Having said that, your employment contract MAY prevent them from doing that.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/07, 7:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now