Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

on a three day to leave premises and only been there since Jan 15 2013 is this legal he says that we breached the one year lease. What are his obligation to make us vacate? What are my legal rights?

Asked on 1/30/13, 2:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A landlord's first step towards a legal eviction is to place a three-day notice.

A lease can be breached in a variety of ways (non-payment of rent, fees, failure of the tenant to conform to the tenant's responsibilities found in the Ohio Revised Code, breach of a lease provision, etc.) So long as there has been a breach, your landlord doesn't have to wait an entire year to evict you - he can do it as soon as the lease is breached and the three-day period expires.

Should you feel that you haven't breached the lease, and after the expiration of the three-day notice he files an eviction action in your local court of law, you can fight the eviction by going to court and presenting evidence that supports your theory that you didn't breach the lease.

Read more
2/01/13, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now