Legal Question in Criminal Law in Ohio

A friend violated Section 2925.14 M4 and/or Drug paraphernalia. The officer hand wrote on the ticket, "Was in possession of a pipe with burnt Marijuana residue inside. Also, a black metal grinder with marijuana inside."

We were wondering what will most likely come of this Minor Misdemeanor citation. The citation occurred March 22, 2013 in Ohio. The driver and only passenger in the car is eighteen years old and has had no other offenses (not even a speeding ticket).

Asked on 3/23/13, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Benjamin Partee Partee Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your friend should consult with a defense attorney about this charge. Although the violation was recently reduced to a minor misdemeanor, a conviction of this charge carries some pretty heft penalties beside the fine. A conviction for paraphernalia carries a mandatory driver's license suspension of 6 months, and may also have an impact of federal student aid eligibility.

740/772-1222

www.chillicothedefense.com

Read more
Answered on 3/25/13, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now