Legal Question in DUI Law in Ohio

i was sentenced to 3 days in jail because i was unable to come up with money for dui school..after 3 months of looking for a job..got one but cant miss one day or i lose job..any alternatives to the jail time

Asked on 9/08/10, 10:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tom Squires Squires Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

Other than the DIP Program that you mentioned that is the only alternative to three consecutive days in a jail. You might be able to convince a court ( depending on which one ) to allow you to serve friday after work until sunday evening in a local jail ?

Tom

Read more
9/16/10, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now