Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

Warrant for Arrest for Non-Response To DNA Testing

How long can a person stay in jail for not responding to DNA Testing in the State of Ohio? Will that person get arrested and have to wait until his/her day in court? What happens after court? Does the person go back to jail?

Please advise

Asked on 2/07/07, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Rozanc Frank J. Rozanc, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Warrant for Arrest for Non-Response To DNA Testing

It appears to be contempt of a court order, and the issuing court has complete discretion as to how long the person would stay in jail before being tested. The contempt would end when and if the testing is done.

Read more
2/09/07, 4:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now