Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Ohio

Hi, could you tell me how and when to file a discovery for a civil summons I just recieved.

Asked on 2/03/10, 7:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Harold Paddock Harold Paddock Co. LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not knowing what type of suit it is, you should know generally you have 28 days after service of a summons and complaint to file an answer with the clerk of courts where the suit was started. You must also mail a copy of your answer to the attorney or party who filed the case. You mentioned discovery. Discovery of the facts of a case usually occurs after the answer is filed. If you feel you can't prepare an answer on your own, you should consult with a local attorney. Also if the suit is big enough or if you have insurance, you should speak to an attorney about it.

Read more
2/08/10, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now