Legal Question in Immigration Law in Ohio

I'm on F-1 visa, only have one class left to graduate, I got charged with a drug possession, I went into the diversion program, two weeks after I started the program, I had to go back home to visit, my program officer gave me permission to go visit for two weeks, my question is, will I be denied entry because of the charge?

Additional information

it's a minor misdemeanor, I've had a DUI case before that was dismissed.

I'm using the same visa and I-20 I had used before

Asked on 8/17/12, 11:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Fioritto Patete Nancy Fioritto Patete, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Were you granted advance parole to travel? What was the result of the diversion program? Do you have a chance to have the drug possession charge dismissed? If you were granted permission to leave and you successfully completed diversion, you should be granted re-entry.

Read more
8/20/12, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now