Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

How does a living estate of real estate work. The girlfiend lives there until she dieds but the children own the home. Do we have the right to inspect the property.

Asked on 7/04/13, 2:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa Meier Law Office of Anthony W. Greco
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think you mean a "life estate." A life estate gives a person a right to possess real estate until she or he dies. Who is "we" when you say "do we have a right to inspect the property"?

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now