Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

property deeds

are property deeds on display for the public and will it show a full history of previous owners

Asked on 3/16/09, 8:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schmitz Elizabeth S. Schmitz Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: property deeds

In Ohio deeds are kept on record with the County Recorder's office and the pubic may review the deeds. Many of the counties have records online.

You can research the history of ownership of a property. You would have to work backward from the current deed which should have a notation with the recording information for the prior deed.

Read more
3/16/09, 9:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now