Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Ohio

If a tenant brings bed bugs into their apartment, Are they responsible for the exterminator bill or is the Landlord?

Asked on 7/09/13, 8:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this is addressed in the lease agreement, the terms of the lease agreement will dictate the answer to this question.

If your local municipality has a law requiring landlords to pay for insect spraying, or insect spraying is including in your local housing/safety code, the terms of the law may dictate the answer to this question.

Otherwise, Ohio law requires a landlord to "do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." This doesn't mean that a landlord needs to cover the cost of spraying, especially if the bedbugs were brought in by a fellow tenant. A landlord could run into a problem, however, if the infestation spread to other units.

Most landlords will ask the tenant to pay for 50% of the cost of spraying as a way to keep the house/apartments safe and clean and to ensure the tenant bears some of the cost/responsibility.

Read more
7/16/13, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now