Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Pennsylvania

Today, in my residence hall, police officers were checking every single bag for drugs and alcohol. They did not have individual probable cause to search each bag so I was just wondering as to the legality of this search.

Asked on 11/02/09, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Zeiger Levin & Zeiger LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

tough one. if it is a private school, they can definitely do it. if its a public school, the answer is unclear. if they search everyone and they have any legitimate reason, they probably can do it. if they are searching just certain individuals, they need some type of reasonable suspicion or probable cause. i assume this is west chester, which is a public school. its a tough question.

Read more
11/07/09, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now