Legal Question in Technology Law in Pennsylvania

So awhile ago I did something dumb, involving a computer program, and let's just say I got access to a paypal account which I then sent money to my paypal account. The thing about this all is I added a terms of service saying that by installing my program the user gave full permission to any passwords/information/control of their computer to me. Any ideas on how much trouble im looking at? or did the ToS cover my butt and save me?

Asked on 9/28/13, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You're potentially in a world of trouble under both state and federal law. The terms of service you wrote almost certainly will not save you. But they likely will provide additional evidence of your intent when and if you're prosecuted.

Get a lawyer right away, and stop discussing what you did with anyone other than potential legal counsel or their staff.

Good luck.

Read more
9/28/13, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now