Legal Question in DUI Law in Pennsylvania

Hello I am 16 and last Friday I made a stupid decision to drink a little at a football game. After the game me and 2 friends were taken into custody and taken to the police station. I was never read my rights and admitted to drinking a little when they questioned me so they gave me a breathalyzer and I blew a 0.045. My parents were not contacted until about 15 minutes after I was given the breathalyzer and I am being charged with underage drinking. My question is, is this legal since I wasn't read my rights and my parents weren't contacted?

Asked on 9/15/13, 9:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Kenny Law Offices of Thomas D. Kenny, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Police should contact parents when they take a statement from a minor. That's the general rule but every case is different. A lawyer would have to examine your situation more closely.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/13, 9:41 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now